Newspapers Atlantic is pleased to announce the standing finalists for the 2016 Better Newspapers Competition. Winners will announced Saturday, April 23rd during the Newspapers Atlantic annual conference in Halifax. Register for the conference today!

Congratulations to all the finalists!

General Excellence Class 1:
Digby County Courier
Marystown Southern Gazette
Windsor Hants Journal

General Excellence Class 2:
Carbonear Compass
Clarenville Packet
Kings County Advertiser

General Excellence Class 3:
Kings County Register
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Yarmouth County Vanguard

Outstanding Ad Class 1:
Angela Isenor, Pictou Advocate
Barbara Wentzel, Lighthouse Log
Vicki Hines, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Ad Class 2:
Aura Lee Shepard, Montague Eastern Graphic
Danielle Shreenan, Tatamagouche Light
Lyndsey Thompson, St. Stephen Courier Weekend

Outstanding Advertising Campaign:
Jeff Gill, Truro Hub Now
Laura Thompson, Fall River Laker
Michelle White, Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding Brand Builder:
Antigonish Casket
Acadie Nouvelle (Amélie Allain, Véronik Brazeau)
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin (Barbara Wentzel)

Outstanding Cartoon:
Robert Denton, Truro Hub Now
Marcel Boudreau, Acadie Nouvelle
Ted Michener, St. Stephen Courier Weekend

Outstanding Circulation Promotion:
Acadie Nouvelle
Bass River Shoreline Journal
Montague Eastern Graphic

Outstanding Community Engagement:
Bass River Shoreline Journal
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Montague Eastern Graphic

Outstanding Editorial:
Lawerence Powell, Annapolis County Spectator
Paul MacNeill, Montague Eastern Graphic
Rankin MacDonald, Inverness Oran

Outstanding Feature Photo: 
Carole Morris-Underhill, Windsor Hants Journal
Dave Stephens, Lighthouse Log
Beatrice Schuler, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Feature Story:
Ty Dunham, Labrador City Aurora
Jennifer Vardy Little, Kings County Advertiser
Tina Comeau, Yarmouth County Vanguard

Outstanding Investigative Story:
Pascal Raiche-Nogue, Acadie Nouvelle
Heather Killen / Wendy Elliott, Kings County Register
Vern Faulkner, St. Stephen Courier Weekend

Outstanding Local Columnist:
Nicholas Mercer, Carbonear Compass
Vern Faulkner, St. Stephen Courier Weekend
Wendy Elliott, Kings County Advertiser

Outstanding New Revenue Idea:
Véronik Brazeau, Acadie Nouvelle
Staff, Montague Eastern Graphic
Michele White, Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding News Photo:
Ashley Thompson, Kings County Advertiser
Carole Morris-Underhill, Windsor Hants Journal
Paul Herridge, Marystown Southern Gazette

Outstanding News Story:
Heather Killen, Annapolis County Spectator
Gayle Wilson, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Carole Morris-Underhill, Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding Online Innovation:
Véronik Brazeau, Acadie Nouvelle
Kirk Starratt, Kings County Advertiser

Outstanding Page Design:
Enfield Weekly Press
Montague Eastern Graphic
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Photo Essay:
Jeff Gill, Truro Hub Now
Melissa Jenkins / Nicholas Mercer, Carbonear Compass
Kate Scott, St. Stephen Courier

Outstanding Red Lobster:
Carbonear Compass
Guysborough Journal

Outstanding Resources Story:
Barb Rayner, St. Stephen Courier
Kevin Curley, Clarenville Packet
Melissa Jenkins, Carbonear Compass

Outstanding Special Section:
Port Hawkesbury Reporter
St. Stephen Courier Weeekend
Yarmouth County Vanguard

Outstanding Sports Photo:
Anita Benedict, Enfield Weekly Press
Carole Morris-Underhill, Windsor Hants Journal
Beatrice Schuler, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Sports Story:
Carole Morris-Underhill, Windsor Hants Journal
Kate Scott, St. Stephen Courier
Vern Faulkner, St. Stephen Courier

 

Congratulations to all of this year’s finalists!