2017 Better Newspapers Competition Winners

June 8, 2017

Newspapers Atlantic announced the winners and standing finalists for the 2017 Better Newspapers Competition on June 3rd, as we celebrated the best of community journalism in Atlantic Canada with a kitchen party ceilidh at The Old Triangle.

Congratulations to all the finalists!

Outstanding Feature Photo

WENDY ELLIOTT – Valley Journal Advertiser – Winner!
MICHAEL LEE – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
BARB RAYNER – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier Weekend

Outstanding News Photo

ANITA BENEDICT – Enfield Weekly Press – Winner!
HEATHER MOORE – Montague Eastern Graphic
BARB RAYNER – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier

Outstanding Photo Essay 

KEITH CORCORAN – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
HEATHER MOORE AND CHARLOTTE MACAULAY – Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner!
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding Sports Photo 

MICHAEL LEE – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
JENNIFER VARDY LITTLE – Annapolis Valley Register – Winner!
BRITTANY WENTZELL – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Editorial 

KATHY BOCKUS – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier – Winner!
EVAN BOWER – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
BARBARA DEAN-SIMMONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding Feature Story

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard
DANETTE DOOLEY – Lewisporte Pilot
PAUL MACNEILL – Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner!

Outstanding Investigative Story 

ANTHONY DOIRON – Acadie Nouvelle
MICHAEL LEE – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet – Winner!

Outstanding News Story

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard
APRIL MACDONALD – Inverness Oran – Winner!
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding Resources Story

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard – Winner!
JONATHAN RILEY – Tri-County Vanguard
STAFF – Valley Journal-Advertiser

Outstanding Sports Story 

EVAN BOWER – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
SEBASTIAN LACHANCE – Acadie Nouvelle
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet – Winner!

Outstanding Advertising Campaign

NICOLE FAWCETT & DAVE SCHAFFNER – Port Hawkesbury Reporter – Winner!
MICHELE WHITE – Enfield Weekly Press

Outstanding New Revenue Idea

MARC-ANDRÉ CORMIER – Acadie Nouvelle – Winner!
SHARON RILEY – Montague Eastern Graphic.
STAFF – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier

Outstanding Ad – Class 1

ANDREW BROOKS – Victoria Standard
NICOLE FAWCETT & DAVE SHAFFNER – Port Hawkesbury Reporter – Winner!
LYNDSEY THOMPSON – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier

Outstanding Ad – Class 2

HELEN DALTON – Truro Hub Now – Winner!
GAIL FLAHERTY – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
SHARON RILEY – Montague Eastern Graphic

Outstanding Page Design

TANYA BARRY – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
ANDREW BROOKS – Victoria Standard
STAFF – Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner!

Outstanding Online Innovation

GAÉTAN CHIASSON – Acadie Nouvelle.
NICOLE FAWCETT – Port Hawkesbury Reporter – Winner!
LARRY POWELL – Annapolis Valley Register

Outstanding Circulation Promotion

VÉRONIK BRAZEAU – Acadie Nouvelle
STAFF – Inverness Oran – Winner!

Outstanding Community Engagement

MAURICE REES – Bass River Shoreline Journal
SHARON RILEY – Montague Eastern Graphic
STAFF – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin – Winner!

Outstanding Brand Builder

VÉRONIK BRAZZEAU – Acadie Nouvelle
JASON HATCHER & ANDREW BROOKS – The Victoria Standard
ZAC QUINLAN – Advocate Media – Winner!

Outstanding Special Section 

GANDER BEACON
PORT HAWKESBURY REPORTER – Winner!
TRI-COUNTY VANGUARD

Outstanding Cartoon

MADISON GREENING – Victoria Standard
JASON FREEMAN – Annapolis Valley Register
JOSH KAISER – Victoria Standard – Winner!

Outstanding Local Columnist

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard
CÉLESTE GODIN – Acadie Nouvelle – Winner!
HERB PEPPARD – Truro Hub Now

GENERAL EXCELLENCE CLASS 1

CLARENVILLE PACKET – Winner!
GANDER BEACON
PORT HAWKESBURY REPORTER

GENERAL EXCELLENCE CLASS 2

INVERNESS ORAN
LIGHTHOUSENOW PROGRESS BULLETIN – Winner!
TRI-COUNTY VANGUARD

 

Comments

Add a Comment