2017 Better Newspapers Competition Finalists

April 5, 2017

The results are in! Newspapers Atlantic is pleased to announce the standing finalists for the 2017 Better Newspapers Competition.

Join us in Halifax on June 3rd as we celebrate the best of community journalism in Atlantic Canada with a kitchen party ceilidh at The Old Triangle.

Congratulations to all the finalists!

Outstanding Feature Photo

WENDY ELLIOTT – Valley Journal Advertiser
MICHAEL LEE – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
BARB RAYNER – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier Weekend

Outstanding News Photo

ANITA BENEDICT – Enfield Weekly Press
HEATHER MOORE – Montague Eastern Graphic
BARB RAYNER – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier

Outstanding Photo Essay 

KEITH CORCORAN – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
HEATHER MOORE AND CHARLOTTE MACAULAY – Montague Eastern Graphic
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding Sports Photo 

MICHAEL LEE – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
JENNIFER VARDY LITTLE – Annapolis Valley Register
BRITTANY WENTZELL – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Editorial 

KATHY BOCKUS – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
EVAN BOWER – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
BARBARA DEAN-SIMMONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding Feature Story

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard
DANETTE DOOLEY – Lewisporte Pilot
PAUL MACNEILL – Montague Eastern Graphic

Outstanding Investigative Story 

ANTHONY DOIRON – Acadie Nouvelle
MICHAEL LEE – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding News Story

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard
APRIL MACDONALD – Inverness Oran
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding Resources Story

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard
JONATHAN RILEY – The Tri-County Vanguard
STAFF – Valley Journal-Advertiser

Outstanding Sports Story 

EVAN BOWER – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
SEBASTIAN LACHANCE – Acadie Nouvelle
JONATHAN PARSONS – Clarenville Packet

Outstanding Advertising Campaign

NICOLE FAWCETT & DAVE SCHAFFNER – Port Hawkesbury Reporter
MICHELE WHITE – Enfield Weekly Press

Outstanding New Revenue Idea

MARC-ANDRÉ CORMIER – Acadie Nouvelle.
SHARON RILEY – Montague Eastern Graphic.
STAFF – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier

Outstanding Ad – Class 1

ANDREW BROOKS – Victoria Standard
NICOLE FAWCETT & DAVE SHAFFNER – Port Hawkesbury Reporter
LYNDSEY THOMPSON – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Outstanding Ad – Class 2

HELEN DALTON – Truro Hub Now
GAIL FLAHERTY – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
SHARON RILEY – Montague Eastern Graphic
Outstanding Page Design

TANYA BARRY – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
ANDREW BROOKS – Victoria Standard
STAFF – Montague Eastern Graphic

Outstanding Online Innovation

GAÉTAN CHIASSON – Acadie Nouvelle.
NICOLE FAWCETT – Port Hawkesbury Reporter
LARRY POWELL – Annapolis Valley Register

Outstanding Circulation Promotion

VÉRONIK BRAZEAU – Acadie Nouvelle
STAFF – Inverness Oran

Outstanding Community Engagement

MAURICE REES – Bass River Shoreline Journal
SHARON RILEY – Montague Eastern Graphic
STAFF – LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Brand Builder

VÉRONIK BRAZZEAU – Acadie Nouvelle
JASON HATCHER & ANDREW BROOKS – The Victoria Standard
ZAC QUINLAN – Advocate Media

Outstanding Special Section 

GANDER BEACON
PORT HAWKESBURY REPORTER
TRI-COUNTY VANGUARD

Outstanding Cartoon

MADISON GREENING – Victoria Standard
JASON FREEMAN – Annapolis Valley Register
JOSH KAISER – Victoria Standard

Outstanding Local Columnist

TINA COMEAU – Tri-County Vanguard
CÉLESTE GODIN – Acadie Nouvelle
HERB PEPPARD – Truro Hub Now

GENERAL EXCELLENCE CLASS 1

CLARENVILLE PACKET
GANDER BEACON
PORT HAWKESBURY REPORTER

GENERAL EXCELLENCE CLASS 2

INVERNESS ORAN
LIGHTHOUSENOW PROGRESS BULLETIN
TRI-COUNTY VANGUARD

 

Comments

Add a Comment