March 2015

2015 Newspapers Atlantic Better Newspapers Competition Standing Finalists

March 13, 2015

Newspapers Atlantic is pleased to announce the standing finalists for the 2015 Better Newspapers Competition. Winners will be announced Saturday, April 25th during the Newspapers Atlantic annual conference in Halifax.

Each of the individual nominees are entitled to one night’s accommodation and entry to the awards gala.

Congratulations to all the finalists!

General Excellence Class 1:
Digby County Courier
Liverpool Queens County Advance
Sackville Tribune-Post

General Excellence Class 2:
Antigonish Casket
Kings County Advertiser
Yarmouth County Vanguard

General Excellence Class 3:
Alberton West Prince Graphic
Inverness Oran
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Ad Class 1:
Angie Pearson, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Guysborough Journal
Heather Cunningham, Saint Croix Courier

Outstanding Ad Class 2:
Angela Isenor, Pictou Advocate
Danielle Shreenan, Fall River Laker
Kim Walters, Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Advertising Campaign:
Laura Thompson, Fall River Laker
Sharon Gallant, Happy Valley Goose Bay Labradorian

Outstanding Brand Builder:
Serge Chiasson, Acadie Nouvelle
LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin
Saint Croix Courier

Outstanding Cartoon:
Robert Denton, Truro Hub Now
Jason Freeman, Kings County Register
Barb Moxom, Enfield Weekly Press

Outstanding Circulation Promotion:
Lori Anstey, Gander Beacon
Enfield Weekly Press
LighthouseNOW Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Community Engagement:
Bass River Shoreline Journal
Lewisporte Pilot
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Editorial:
Stacey Colwell, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Francois Gravel, Acadie Nouvelle
Carole Morris-Underhill, Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding Feature Photo: 
Brandon Anstey, Gander Beacon
Luke Arbuckle, Montague Eastern Graphic
Scott Doherty, Sackville Tribune-Post

Outstanding Feature Story:
Luke Arbuckle, Montague Eastern Graphic
Tina Comeau, Yarmouth County Vanguard
Ashley Thompson, Kings County Register

Outstanding Investigative Story:
Chantelle MacIsaac, Port Aux Basques Gulf News
Kevin Curley, Clarenville Packet
Kate McKenna, Montague Eastern Graphic

Outstanding Local Columnist:
Tina Comeau, Yarmouth County Vanguard
Tina Hennigar,  Lunenburg County Lighthouse Log
Paul MacNeill, Montague  Eastern Graphic

Outstanding New Revenue Idea:
Ann Morrison, Bernice Curley, Diane Mouland, Inverness Oran
Laura Thompson, Fall River Laker
Michele White, Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding News Photo:
Tina Comeau, Yarmouth County Vanguard
Christopher Gooding, Amherst News
Norm Strickland, Port aux Basques Gulf News

Outstanding News Story:
Leena Ali, Lunenburg Progress Bulletin
Bonnie Learning, Happy Valley Goose Bay Labradorian
Carole Morris-Underhill, Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding Online Innovation:
John DeCoste & Jennifer Hoegg, Kings Country Register
TC Media Nova Scotia
Tim Reeves-Horton & Tina Hennigar, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Page Design:
Vern Faulkner, Saint Croix Courier
Angela Isenor, Pictou Advocate
Barb Wentzell, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Photo Essay:
Leena Ali, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Stacey Colwell, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Kevin Higgins, Gander Beacon

Outstanding Red Lobster:
Inverness Oran
St. Anthony Northern Pen
St. Stephen Courier Weekend

Outstanding Resources Story:
Kevin Curley, Clarenville Packet
Kevin Higgins, Gander Beacon
Andrew Wagstaff, Amherst Citizen-Record

Outstanding Special Section:
Port Hawkesbury Reporter
St. Stephen Courier Weeekend
Yarmouth County Vanguard

Outstanding Sports Photo:
Pat Healey, Enfield Weekly Press
Dave Mathieson, Amherst Citizen Record
Beatrice Schuler, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

Outstanding Sports Story:
Stacey Colwell, Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Derek Montague, Happy Valley Goose Bay Labradorian
Jonathan Parsons, Clarenville Packet

Keep reading »