2014 Newspapers Atlantic Better Newspapers Competition Winners

June 2, 2014

Newspapers Atlantic announced the winners of the 2014 Better Newspapers Competition on Friday, May 30 during the Newspapers Canada Ink & Beyond annual conference in Charlottetown. Congratulations to all the finalists!

Download a copy of the 2014 Awards Booklet in PDF here (26.5MB)

PREMIERE AWARDS

Best Advertising Program
Penny McDonald – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log
Steve Tanner – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log
Mondella Winsor – Grand Falls Windsor Advertiser – Winner

Best Cartoon
Ted Michener – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier – Winner

Barb Moxom – Enfield Weekly Press
Christopher Peet – Grand Falls-Windsor Advertiser

Best Christmas Issue
Enfield Weekly Press
Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner
Yarmouth County Vanguard

Best Circulation Promotion
Enfield Weekly Press
Gander Beacon
Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner

Best Community Service
Montague Eastern Graphic
St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier – Winner
Yarmouth County Vanguard

Best Feature Photo
Aimee Alden – Windsor Hants Journal
Rudy Norman – Springdale Nor-wester
Adam Randell – St. Anthony Northern Pen – Winner

Best Feature Series
Tina Comeau – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Staff – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet – Winner

Best Feature Story
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Christopher Vaughan – Stephenville Georgian – Winner
Tammy Scott Wallace – Sussex Kings County Record

Best General Interest Column
Laurent d’Entremont, Kentville King’s County Advertiser
Len MacDonald – Antigonish Casket
Vernon Oickle – Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin – Winner

Best Graphically Designed Ad
Debbie Dow – St. Stephen Saint Crox Courier
Vicki Hines – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log – Winner
Danielle Shreenan – Enfield Weekly Press

Best In House Promotion
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin – Winner

Pictou Advocate
Truro Hub Now

Best Investigative Story
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Jennifer Hoegg – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Paul MacNeill – Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner

Best Local Editorial
Greg Bennett – Shelburne County Coast Guard – Winner

Melissa Jenkins – Carbonear Compass
Lawrence Powell – Annapolis County Spectator

Best National Editorial
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Paul MacNeill – Montague Eastern Graphic
Lawrence Powell – Annapolis County Spectator – Winner

Best News Photo
Vern Faulkner – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier Weekend
Byron Hillier – Labrador City Aurora
Bonnie Learning – Happy Valley Goose Bay Labradorian – Winner

Best News Story
Kathy Bockus – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier – Winner

Katie Tower – Sackville Tribune Post
Amy Woolvett, Greg Bennett, Kathy Johnson – Shelburne County Coast Guard

Best Original Advertising Idea
Jordan Normore – Sackville Tribune Post
Sharon Riley – Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner
Sharon Robinson – Amherst News

Best Overall Ad
Gail Flaherty  – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Wayne Foote – Kentville Kings County Register
Penny McDonald – Lunenburg Lighthouse Log – Winner

Best Page Design
Christy Boyd – Lewisporte Pilot
Jennifer Hoegg – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Jennifer Vardy Little – Kentville Kings County Advertiser – Winner

Best Photo Essay
Carole Morris-Underhill – Windsor Hants Journal
Adam Randell – St. Anthony Northern Pen – Winner
Brittany W. Verge – Liverpool Queens County Advance

Best Red Lobster
Staff – St Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Staff – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log – Winner

Best Resources Story
Jennifer Bishop – Bathurst Northern Light
Jeff Elliott – St. Anthony Northern Pen – Winner
Paula Levy – Lunenberg County Progress Bulletin

Best Small Ad
Heather Cunningham – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Penny McDonald – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log
Dave Roberts – Antigonish Casket – Winner

Best Special Section
Barbara Dean-Simmons, Chris Ballard, Kevin Cuiley, Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Staff – Sackville Tribune Post
Staff – Saint Croix Courier Weekend – Winner

Best Specialty Column
Laura Churchill Duke – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Trevor Donald – Sackville Tribune Post
Craig Welsh – Clarenville Packet – Winner

Best Sports Photo
Christy Boyd – Lewisporte Pilot – Winner

Fred Hatfield – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Nicholas Mercer – Carbonear Compass

Best Sports Story or Feature
Vern Faulkner – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Andrea Gunn – Grand Falls Windsor Advertiser
Ashley Thompson – Windsor Hants Journal – Winner

Best Website
Antigonish Casket
Kentville Kings County Register & Advertiser – Winner
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Class 1
Digby Courier
Labrador City Aurora
Port Hawkesbury Reporter – Winner

Class 2
Cumberland County Citizen-Record
Pictou Advocate
Sackville Tribune Post – Winner

Class 3
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Sussex Kings County Record – Winner
Woodstock Bugle Observer

Outstanding Journalist Award
Tina Comeau – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Jennifer Hoegg – Kentville Kings County Advertiser and Register
Tammy Scott-Wallace – Sussex Kings County Record – Winner

Outstanding Photographer Award
Tina Comeau – Yarmouth County Vanguard – Winner

Fred Hatfield – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Carole Morris-Underhill – Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding Salesperson Award
Laura Thompson – Enfield Weekly Press – Winner

 

Comments

Add a Comment