June 2014

2014 Newspapers Atlantic Better Newspapers Competition Winners

June 2, 2014

Newspapers Atlantic announced the winners of the 2014 Better Newspapers Competition on Friday, May 30 during the Newspapers Canada Ink & Beyond annual conference in Charlottetown. Congratulations to all the finalists!

Download a copy of the 2014 Awards Booklet in PDF here (26.5MB)

PREMIERE AWARDS

Best Advertising Program
Penny McDonald – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log
Steve Tanner – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log
Mondella Winsor – Grand Falls Windsor Advertiser – Winner

Best Cartoon
Ted Michener – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier – Winner

Barb Moxom – Enfield Weekly Press
Christopher Peet – Grand Falls-Windsor Advertiser

Best Christmas Issue
Enfield Weekly Press
Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner
Yarmouth County Vanguard

Best Circulation Promotion
Enfield Weekly Press
Gander Beacon
Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner

Best Community Service
Montague Eastern Graphic
St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier – Winner
Yarmouth County Vanguard

Best Feature Photo
Aimee Alden – Windsor Hants Journal
Rudy Norman – Springdale Nor-wester
Adam Randell – St. Anthony Northern Pen – Winner

Best Feature Series
Tina Comeau – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Staff – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet – Winner

Best Feature Story
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Christopher Vaughan – Stephenville Georgian – Winner
Tammy Scott Wallace – Sussex Kings County Record

Best General Interest Column
Laurent d’Entremont, Kentville King’s County Advertiser
Len MacDonald – Antigonish Casket
Vernon Oickle – Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin – Winner

Best Graphically Designed Ad
Debbie Dow – St. Stephen Saint Crox Courier
Vicki Hines – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log – Winner
Danielle Shreenan – Enfield Weekly Press

Best In House Promotion
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin – Winner

Pictou Advocate
Truro Hub Now

Best Investigative Story
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Jennifer Hoegg – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Paul MacNeill – Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner

Best Local Editorial
Greg Bennett – Shelburne County Coast Guard – Winner

Melissa Jenkins – Carbonear Compass
Lawrence Powell – Annapolis County Spectator

Best National Editorial
Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Paul MacNeill – Montague Eastern Graphic
Lawrence Powell – Annapolis County Spectator – Winner

Best News Photo
Vern Faulkner – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier Weekend
Byron Hillier – Labrador City Aurora
Bonnie Learning – Happy Valley Goose Bay Labradorian – Winner

Best News Story
Kathy Bockus – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier – Winner

Katie Tower – Sackville Tribune Post
Amy Woolvett, Greg Bennett, Kathy Johnson – Shelburne County Coast Guard

Best Original Advertising Idea
Jordan Normore – Sackville Tribune Post
Sharon Riley – Montague Eastern Graphic – Winner
Sharon Robinson – Amherst News

Best Overall Ad
Gail Flaherty  – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Wayne Foote – Kentville Kings County Register
Penny McDonald – Lunenburg Lighthouse Log – Winner

Best Page Design
Christy Boyd – Lewisporte Pilot
Jennifer Hoegg – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Jennifer Vardy Little – Kentville Kings County Advertiser – Winner

Best Photo Essay
Carole Morris-Underhill – Windsor Hants Journal
Adam Randell – St. Anthony Northern Pen – Winner
Brittany W. Verge – Liverpool Queens County Advance

Best Red Lobster
Staff – St Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Staff – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log – Winner

Best Resources Story
Jennifer Bishop – Bathurst Northern Light
Jeff Elliott – St. Anthony Northern Pen – Winner
Paula Levy – Lunenberg County Progress Bulletin

Best Small Ad
Heather Cunningham – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Penny McDonald – Lunenburg Queens County Lighthouse Log
Dave Roberts – Antigonish Casket – Winner

Best Special Section
Barbara Dean-Simmons, Chris Ballard, Kevin Cuiley, Shawn Hayward – Clarenville Packet
Staff – Sackville Tribune Post
Staff – Saint Croix Courier Weekend – Winner

Best Specialty Column
Laura Churchill Duke – Kentville Kings County Advertiser
Trevor Donald – Sackville Tribune Post
Craig Welsh – Clarenville Packet – Winner

Best Sports Photo
Christy Boyd – Lewisporte Pilot – Winner

Fred Hatfield – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Nicholas Mercer – Carbonear Compass

Best Sports Story or Feature
Vern Faulkner – St. Stephen Saint Croix Courier
Andrea Gunn – Grand Falls Windsor Advertiser
Ashley Thompson – Windsor Hants Journal – Winner

Best Website
Antigonish Casket
Kentville Kings County Register & Advertiser – Winner
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Class 1
Digby Courier
Labrador City Aurora
Port Hawkesbury Reporter – Winner

Class 2
Cumberland County Citizen-Record
Pictou Advocate
Sackville Tribune Post – Winner

Class 3
Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin
Sussex Kings County Record – Winner
Woodstock Bugle Observer

Outstanding Journalist Award
Tina Comeau – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Jennifer Hoegg – Kentville Kings County Advertiser and Register
Tammy Scott-Wallace – Sussex Kings County Record – Winner

Outstanding Photographer Award
Tina Comeau – Yarmouth County Vanguard – Winner

Fred Hatfield – Yarmouth County Vanguard
Carole Morris-Underhill – Windsor Hants Journal

Outstanding Salesperson Award
Laura Thompson – Enfield Weekly Press – Winner

 

Keep reading »