March 2013

Atlantic Canadian CCNA Winners 2013

March 27, 2013

Atlantic Canada is well represented on the national stage once again. Newspapers Canada is honoured to recognize the winners of the 2013 Canadian Community Newspaper Awards. The annual awards program features 33 unique categories honouring outstanding editorial, photography, multimedia and overall excellence in community newspaper publishing.

The 2013 competition saw over 250 non-daily publications from coast-to-coast submit 2,222 entries representing their best work from 2012. This year’s new category for News Feature Photography received 110 entries.

Congratulations to all the Atlantic Canadian winners!

 

Best Front Page

2 – Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS

3 – Kings County Register, Kentville, NS

 

Class 2011 – Best News Story, circulation up to 3999

2 – Jackie Jardine, The Advocate, Pictou, NS

3 – Nancy Kelly, Kings County Advertiser, Kentville, NS

 

Class 2012 – Best News Story, circulation 4000 to 12499

3 – Lisa Brown, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

 

Class 2021 – Best Feature Story, circulation up to 3999

2 – Sue Hickey, The Advertiser, Grand Falls-Windsor, NL

3 – Tammy Scott-Wallace, Kings County Record, Sussex, NB

 

Class 2041 – Outstanding Columnist, circulation open

3 – Vern Faulkner, Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB

 

Class 2071 – Best Local Editorial, circulation up to 3999

2 – Vern Faulkner, The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB

 

Class 2072 – Best Local Editorial, circulation 4000 to 12499

1 – Vernon Oickle, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

2 – Cindy Chant, West Prince Graphic, Alberton, PE

 

Class 2101 – Best Local Cartoon, circulation up to 9999

2 – Ted Michener, Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB

 

Class 2132 – Best Feature Photo, circulation 4000 to 12499

3 – Maggie Pippy, The Packet, Clarenville, NL

 

Class 2141 – Best Sports Photo, circulation up to 3999

2 – Jamie Roach, Kings County Record, Sussex, NB

 

Class 2152 – Best Photo Essay, circulation 4000 to 12499

3 – Robert Hirtle, The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

 

Class 2211 – Outstanding Community Service, circulation up to 9999

2 – The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

 

Class 2222 – Best Holiday Edition, circulation 4000 to 12499

1 – The Lunenburg County Progress Bulletin, Lunenburg, NS

2 – The Casket, Antigonish, NS

 

Class 2241 – Best Sports Coverage, circulation up to 3999

1 – The Saint Croix Courier, St. Stephen, NB

3 – The Beacon, Gander, NL

 

Class 2261 – Best Web Site, circulation up to 3999

3 – The Beacon, Gander, NL

 

Class 2262 – Best Web Site, circulation 4000 to 12499

3 – The Packet, Clarenville, NL

 

Class 2271 – Best Multimedia Feature, circulation up to 9999

2 – Vanguard, Yarmouth, NS

3 – The Packet, Clarenville, NL

 

Class 2311 – Best Canadian Forces Base Newspaper, circulation open

3 – Aurora Newspaper, CFB Greenwood, NS

 

Class 3021 – Excellence in Rural Reporting, circulation open

1 – Vern Faulkner, Courier Weekend, St. Stephen, NB

2 – Carole Morris-Underhill and Ashley Thompson, Hants Journal, Windsor, NS

 

Keep reading »